Huskies News · State Championships – TEAM


Did you know that Husky Nation has 21 State Championship teams, along with 44 Final Four finishes!

Wrestling leads the way, and even had 14 consecutive State Titles under Head Coach John Moore from 1947-1960.

See below for more specific information on all championships.

1st Place State Championships – 21 

2nd Place State Championships – 7 

3rd Place State Championships – 11   

Place State Championships – 5 

BASEBALL

1st 1956 Class State Champions Head Coach:   Lyle Fisher
1st 1965 Class State Champions Head Coach:   Lee Engert
1st 1966 Class State Champions Head Coach:   Lee Engert
4th 1974 Class AA Fourth Place State

Cross Country

3rd 1975 Class AA Third Place State

Boys Soccer

3rd 1975 Class Third Place State

Softball

3rd 1979 Class 3A-4A Third Place State

Boys Track and Field

3rd 1966 Class L Third Place State
2nd 1976 Class 4A Second Place State
3rd 1982 Class 4A Third Place State
1st 1984 Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Bill Wirtz
1st 1988 Class 4A State Champions Head Coach:   Bill Wirtz
2nd 1989 Class 4A Second Place State
3rd 1990 Class 4A Third Place State

Boys Wrestling 

2nd 1940 Class Second Place State
3rd 1941 Class Third Place State
2nd 1942 Class Second Place State
3rd 1943 Class Third Place State
2nd 1945 Class Second Place State
3rd 1946 Class Third Place State
1st 1947 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1948 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1949 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1950 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1951 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1952 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1953 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1954 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1955 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1956 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1957 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1958 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1959 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
1st 1960 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
2nd 1961 Class Second Place State
1st 1962 Class State Champions Head Coach:   John Moore
4th 1963 Class Fourth Place State
2nd 1964 Class Second Place State
4th 1965 Class Fourth Place State
4th 1967 Class Fourth Place State
3rd 1968 Class Third Place State
3rd 1969 Class Third Place State
4th 1971 Class L Fourth Place State
1st 1973 Class AA State Champions Head Coach:   Ray Doney

 

Please note this information is directly from MSHSAA records at: https://www.mshsaa.org/Schools/SportsAndActivities/SchoolChampionships.aspx?s=182

If you see any discrepancies please let us know so that we can work with the STATE to ensure accuracy.