Clubs and Organizations

Clubs and Organizations

To contact a sponsor, dial (314) 493-6000, then press the sponsor’s extension number. 

The extension number is in parentheses after his or her name.

AFS……………………………………………………………………………………………… Tavonda Palmer (1224)

American Sign Language Club…………………………………………………….. Patrick Blake (1109)

Anime Club…………………………………………………………………………………. Christina Thompson (1037) and Juanita Hartmann (1336)

Band Director……………………………………………………………………………… Hadley Haux (1666), Assistant Cliff McDaniel (2023) HMS

Band Auxiliary (Color Guard)…………………………………………………….. Stephanie Goetz (2804) HMS

Choir/Musical Director……………………………………………………………….. Dr. Richard Bell (1630)

Creative Writing Club…………………………………………………………………. Collette Love Hilliard (1233)

DECA………………………………………………………………………………………….. Kelly Holloway (1140)

Drama Club/Fall and Spring Plays……………………………………………….. Gregory Jones (1611)

FBLA…………………………………………………………………………………………… Kelly Holloway (1140) and Cheryl Jolly-Luster (1107)

FCCLA………………………………………………………………………………………… Janet Knese (1114) and Beth Seibold (1129)

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)………………………………………. Jake Kim (1102), David Bishline (1324), Matt Elder (1303), Brett Mueller (1305), and Robert Weissler (1350)

French Club ………………………………………………………………………………… Jennifer Tadsen (1226)

Freshman Class Advisor (Class of 2019)…………………………………….. Jack Heeter (1165) and Jennifer Montgomery (1136)

Gay/Straight Alliance (GSA)……………………………………………………….. Kevin Daniels (1135)

German Honor Society………………………………………………………………… Dr. Christopher Bailes (1222)

Japanese Club……………………………………………………………………………… TBA

Jazz Band……………………………………………………………………………………. Hadley Haux (1666)

Junior Class Advisors (Class of 2017)………………………………………… Tim Burkard (1334)  and Kerri Westhoff –Hohl (1124)

KRHS………………………………………………………………………………………….. Jane Bannester (1543)

La Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica……………………………………………….. Tavonda Palmer (1224)

La Société Honoraire de Français………………………………………………… Jennifer Tadsen (1226)

Melaureus (Yearbook)………………………………………………………………… Ronald Steinschriber (1240)

Mu Alpha Theta (Math Honor Society)……………………………………….. Penni Martin (1115)

National Honor Society……………………………………………………………….. LeeAnne Vest (1215)

Orchestra Director………………………………………………………………………. Julianna Campbell (1623)

Pepper Box (Newspaper) ……………………………………………………………. Ronald Steinschriber (1240)

Renaissance………………………………………………………………………………… Denise Schindler (1261)

RHS Step Club…………………………………………………………………………….. TBA

Ritenour Cardinal Ordinates (RCO)…………………………………………….. David Appelbaum (1118), Keri Westhoff –Hohl (1122), Tabitha Milam (1132), Angela Huber (1249) and Tim Burkard (1334)

Ritenour Pulpheads (Reading Group)………………………………………….. Christina Thompson (1037)

Robotics Club……………………………………………………………………………… Jennifer Strathman (1160) and Christina DeMuri (1112)

Science Discovery Club……………………………………………………………….                Dr. Heather Bonner (1300) and Tracy Weber (1308)

Scribblers (Art Club)…………………………………………………………………… Paul Kennedy (1227)

Senior Class Advisors (Class of 2016)………………………………………… Christina DeMuri (1112), Louise Haar-Chapman, (1250), and Rick Rodgers (1310)

Social Justice Club………………………………………………………………………. Isiah Melendez (1309), Tavonda Palmer (1124), and Ericka Harris (1213

Sophomore Class Advisor (Class of 2018)………………………………….. TBA

Speech and Debate………………………………………………………………………. Christina Melly (1244), Jessica Todd (2900) and Helen Burton (1244)

Sports Medicine Club………………………………………………………………….. TBA

Student Council/Leadership………………………………………………………… Tavonda Palmer (1224)

Students on the Go………………………………………………………………………. Louise Haar-Chapman (1250), Robert Weissler (1350), and Jennifer Wakefield (1036)

Table Top Games/Trading Card Club………………………………………….. Laura Beamer (1340) and Christopher Pearson (1252)

Technology Student Association (TSA)………………………………………. Jennifer Strathman (1160)

World Languages Club………………………………………………………………… Dr. Christopher Bailes (1222)